Martinez v. K & S Mgmt. Servs., Inc.
[…] Id. Section 13A-117(e) provides that "[t]he County minimum wage requirements shall not apply to an employee who . . . is an individual under the age of 19 and is employed no more than twenty (20) hours in a week." And, Lab. & Empl. § 3-413(d)(1)(i) provides, with exceptions not relevant here, that "an employer may pay an employee a wage that equals a rate of 85% of the State minimum wage established under this section if the employee is under the age of 20 years," although an employer only may pay the lower wage "for the first 6 months that the employee is employed," id. § 3-413(d)(1)(ii).