CIVIL ACTION H-13-0707
[…] Lopez v. Holder, 563 F.3d 107, 110 (5th Cir. 2009). Affirmatively, a claimant may apply for a certificate of citizenship by filing a Form N-600 with USCIS under 8 U.S.C. § 1452(a). Rios-Valenzuela v. Department of Homeland Security, 506 F.3d 393, 397 (5th Cir. 2007). If unsuccessful, the claimant may appeal to the Administrative Appeals Unit under 8 C.F.R. §§ 341.6, 103.3(a). Id. Thereafter, if the appeal is unsuccessful, the claimant shall have exhausted administrative remedies and may file a declaratory judgment action under 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) in a district court for a declaration of citizenship. Id. However, section 1503(a) precludes such an action if the issue of petitioner's status as a national of the United States "(1) arose by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding." 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a); see also Rios-Valenzuela, 506 F.3d at 396-401.
Defensively, a claimant may assert a claim of citizenship as a defense in removal proceedings.