CIVIL ACTION H-13-0707
[…] The right to file an action under § 1503(a), however, does not depend on when one lodges with a department or agency of the United States a claim of "right or privilege as a national of the United States," but rather when there is a final administrative denial of such a claim. See 1503(a) ("An action under this subsection may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege and shall be filed in the district court . . . ."). Id. Only then may the Court have jurisdiction over a case properly brought under § 1503(a). The statute carves out two exceptions, however, in which such an action may not be instituted: "when the issue of such person's status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding . . ., or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding." Id.
Petitioner contends that because he filed his N-600 on August 5, 2009, the issue of his status "arose" then, and not "by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding," see § 1503(a)(1), which proceeding was filed later.