Martinez v. Gentry
[…] On appeal, Martinez argues that the district court erred because the offenses he committed are category D felonies and the habitual criminal adjudication that required he be punished for category A felonies did not mean that he had been convicted of category A felonies for purposes of NRS 209.4465(8)(d). We decline to consider whether NRS 209.4465(8)(d) applies in this case because it is clear that under NRS 209.4465(7)(b) the statutory credits cannot be applied to the minimum term of Martinez's sentence.

NRS 209.4465(7)(b) provides that statutory credits may be applied to the minimum term of a sentence "unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." (Emphasis added.) The quoted portion of NRS 209.4465(7)(b) "sets forth a limitation—the general rule [that statutory credits apply to the minimum term of a sentence] does not apply if the offender "'was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole.'" Williams v. Nev., Dep't of Corr., 133 Nev., Adv. Op. 75, 402 P.3d 1260, 1262 (2017) (quoting NRS 209.4465(7)(b)).

Martinez was sentenced pursuant to NRS 207.010(1)(b). That statute provides that parole eligibility begins when a specified minimum term (10 years) has been served.