Martinez v. Cockrell
[…] The federal habeas petitioner "need not spell out each syllable of the claim before the state court to satisfy the exhaustion requirement," but he must demonstrate that his federal claim is the "substantial equivalent" of the state claim. Id. The highest state court in Texas for criminal matters is the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals. Richardson v. Procunier, 762 F.2d 429, 431-32 (5th Cir. 1985). A habeas petitioner has not exhausted his state remedies if he has the right to raise the question(s) by any available procedure under state law. Lowe v. Scott, 48 F.3d 873, 875 (5th Cir. 1995).

Section 501.0081(a) ofthe TeKas Government Code became effective on September 1, 1999, and provided that TDCJ "shall develop a system that allows resolution of a complaint by an inmate who alleges that time credited on the inmate's sentence is in error and does not accurately reflect the amount of time-served credit to which the inmate is entitled." The statutory notes accompanying § 501.0081 state that the section is not applicable to any claims for credit made prior to January 1, 2000. See Ex parte Stokes, 15 S.W.3d 532, 533 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000) ("All persons seeking time credit relief in an application filed pursuant to Art. 11.07, § 3,