Martinez v. Cannataro
[…] Sep 24, 2013
13-CV-3392 (RRM) (E.D.N.Y. Sep. 24, 2013)

Opinion

13-CV-3392 (RRM)

2013-09-24

GILBERT M. MARTINEZ, Plaintiff, v. HONORABLE ANTHONY CANNATARO and GLORIA P. MARGARY, Defendants.


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

ROSLYNN R. MAUSKOPF, United States District Judge:

Pro se plaintiff Gilbert M. Martinez filed the above-captioned action on June 11, 2013, ostensibly as a petition for a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. The submission purports to challenge a child custody determination pursuant to New York Domestic Relations Law § 70(a). Because the Court lacks jurisdiction to grant the requested relief, the petition is hereby dismissed.

Plaintiff paid the $5 filing fee.

That state law provision provides that "either parent may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court." N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 70(a). This state statute providing access to the New York State Supreme Court confers no jurisdiction on federal courts.

BACKGROUND