Martinez v. Berryhill
[…] While an ALJ has the duty to develop the record, the Commissioner has broad latitude in deciding whether to order a consultative exam. Hawkins v. Chater, 113 F.3d 1162, 1166 (10th Cir. 1997). Generally, an ALJ should order a consultative exam where there is a direct conflict in the medical evidence requiring resolution, where the medical evidence in the record is inconclusive, or where additional tests are required to explain a diagnosis already contained in the record. Id. (internal citations omitted); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a (describing the situations that may require a consultative examination). "A consultative examination may be purchased when the evidence as a whole, both medical and nonmedical, is not sufficient to support a decision on your claim." Hawkins, 113 F.3d at 1167 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(f). 20 C.F.R. § 404.1519a).

Mr.