Martinez v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 844 P.2d 1336, 1339 (Colo.App. 1992) (“While there are circumstances . . . in which fiduciary-like duties may be placed on an insurer to benefit the insured, such situations do not arise in first-party disputes between the insurer and the insured.”). This claim should be dismissed.

D. Ms. Martinez's breach of contract claim is barred by the statute of limitations.

An insured who alleges a claim against an insurer based on a UM/UIM policy must file a claim within three years after the cause of action accrues. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-107.5(1)(a) and (b). A claim accrues “after both the existence of the death, injury, or damage giving rise to the claim and the cause of the death, injury, or damage are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Id. § 13-80-107.5(3).