No. 1:19-cv-01404-DAD-JLT
[…] Accordingly, the court finds that substantial doubt exists here as to whether the Villanueva action can resolve plaintiffs' PAGA claim, which weighs against granting a stay of this action.
3. Plaintiffs' "Client Employer" Theory of Liability
The plaintiffs in the Villanueva action did not raise the "client employer" theory of liability under California Labor Code § 2810.3 that plaintiffs have raised in this federal action. California Labor Code Section 2810.3 states in relevant part "[a] client employer shall share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor contractor for . . . the payment of wages." Cal. Lab. Code § 2810.3(b). "Client employer" is defined as "a business entity, regardless of its form, that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of business from a labor contractor." Cal. Lab. Code § 2810.3(a)(1)(A). There is limited authority on the "client employer" theory of liability under this statute. See Bravo v. On Delivery Servs., LLC, No. 18-CV-01913-EMC, 2019 WL 493809, at *2 n.1 (N.D. Cal.