Martinez-Castro v. Sheldon
[…] (Id. at PageID # 563). As previously noted, Responded has not opposed Petitioner's Motion to Amend.

III. LAW

A. Motions to Amend

“The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure apply to motions to amend petitions for a writ of habeas corpus.” Spann v. Eppinger, No. 1:15CV2424, 2018 WL 6721274, at *6 (N.D. Ohio Dec. 21, 2018) (quoting Riley v. Taylor, 62 F.3d 86, 89-90 (3d Cir. 1995)); see 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (stating that a petition for a writ of habeas corpus “may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions.”). “The court should freely give leave when justice so requires.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a)(2). A court, however, may justify denying leave to amend based upon the futility of the amendment. Spann at *6.

B. Procedural Default