07-CV-6517.
[…] The basis for the Court of Appeals' decision was the dissenting opinion of Justice Mangano in the case when it was previously decided by the Appellate Division. See id. "There must be a request for equitable relief which, in fact, must be the primary relief sought. Money damages are only available, if at all, as ancillary or incidental to such equitable relief." See Schloss Assoc., 90 A.D.2d at 159 (Mangano, J., dissenting); see also Breed, 54 N.Y.2d at 87 ("any monetary recovery, if available at all, can only be ancillary to a grant of some form of equitable relief").
BCL § 623(k) provides, in pertinent part:
The enforcement by a shareholder of his right to receive payment for his shares in the manner provided herein shall exclude the enforcement by such shareholder of any other right to which he might otherwise be entitled by virtue of share ownership, . . . except that this section shall not exclude the right of such shareholder to bring or maintain an appropriate action to obtain relief on the ground that such corporate action will be or is unlawful or fraudulent as to him. (Emphasis added)