HHDCV155039448
[…] The plaintiff responds that he " instructed the marshal to serve the defendant Town of Simsbury via the Town Clerk, " which the marshal fully understood, defense counsel filed an appearance for the Town, the defendants are " attempting to make a possible grammatical error into a cause for dismissal, " as well as seeking to avoid having the allegations of the complaint heard, and, finally, that no parties were damaged by this " alleged circumstantial defect."
General Statutes § 52-45a, provides, in relevant part: " Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint . . ."