HHDCV155039448
[…] The defendants conclude that our " personal jurisdiction statute does not authorize jurisdiction over the Town [c]lerk . . . [and] based on the plaintiff's incorrect identification of this entity on the [s]ummons, the [c]ourt should dismiss the Town [c]lerk as a defendant." The plaintiff responds with the same counter arguments articulated in the previous section, as well as a citation to General Statutes § 52-123, entitled " Circumstantial defects not to abate pleadings."
General Statutes § 52-123 provides, in relevant part: " No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."
In the present case, the defendants move to dismiss the Town clerk on the grounds of lack of personal jurisdiction due to misjoinder of her as a defendant in this action, and, as authority for this proposition, cite to two of our state's commencement of action statutes.