Civil Action 1:23-CV-00052-H-BU
[…] Martin also fails to show an unconstitutional seizure of his property. A person's property has been seized when there has been “some meaningful interference with an individual's possessory interests in that property.” United States v. Jacobsen, 466 U.S. 109, 113 (1984). Martin alleges that the Defendants meaningfully interfered with his property when they garnished his wages without an order authorizing them to do so. Dkt. No. 1 at 30. While he acknowledges that the Defendants produced an order, he says it was not valid because it lacked a judicial signature “according to 28 U.S.C. § 1691.” Id. at 32.
Section 1691 provides:
All writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof.(emphasis added). Yet, by its very terms, § 1691 applies only to orders issued by a court of the United States-it places no requirements on orders from a state court.
For these reasons, Martin has not plausibly alleged a Fourth Amendment violation.
2. Even if Rooker-Feldman did not bar Martin's Due Process claim, he failed to raise his complaints in state court.