Martin v. Summit Behavioral Healthcare Center
[…] Weber, 544 U.S. 269, 277-78 (2005), affirmed the district court's decision to issue stay and abeyance in habeas proceedings, it cautioned that those orders should be "available only in limited circumstances" where there is a showing by the Petitioner of "good cause" (Id.).

In the instant case, the Magistrate Judge signaled that Petitioner has never sought to challenge his confinement at Summit in state court even though state remedies are available for him to pursue (doc. 18). Specifically, the Magistrate Judge opined that Petitioner may pursue the remedies set forth in Ohio Rev. Code § 5122.15, which provides that "the court shall hold a full hearing on the person's continued commitment," upon the request of "a person involuntarily committed under this section . . . made more than one hundred and eighty days after the person's last full hearing, mandatory or requested" (doc. 18). Additionally, to the extent that Petitioner seeks to raise claims which cannot be properly addressed in the hearings R.C. 5122.15(H) provides, the Magistrate Judge indicated Petitioner may also pursue relief by way of a habeas corpus petition under Ohio Rev.