Martin v. State
[…] Under former article 46.03, section 4(d)(5), recommitment hearings for persons found not guilty by reason of insanity must be conducted pursuant to the Texas Mental Health Code. See id.; Campbell, 85 S.W.3d at 181B82 (holding that article 46.03, section 4(d)(5) recommitment hearing was required to be conducted pursuant to the Texas Mental Health Code).

Mental Health Code section 574.066 generally governs renewal of an order for extended mental health services. TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.066 (Vernon 2003). Under subsection (e), the patient, the patient's attorney, or other individual may request a hearing on an application or the court may set a hearing on its own motion. Id. _ 574.066(e). "An application for which a hearing is requested or set is considered an original application for court-ordered extended mental health services." Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, an application for a recommitment hearing for a person found not guilty by reason of insanity is treated as an original application under section 574.035 of the Mental Health Code, which governs an original order for extended mental health services. Campbell v.