Martin v. State
[…] State v. Addington, 588 S.W.2d 569, 570 (Tex. 1979). To be "clear and convincing" under section 574.035(a), the evidence also must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm (1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others, or (2) proposed patient's distress and the deterioration of his ability to function. See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.035(e) (Vernon 2003).

If the trial court determines that a patient meets the criteria under section 574.035(a), then the trial court must specify the criterion or criteria in section 574.035(a)(2) that form the basis for that decision. See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.035(c) (Vernon 2003). Further, the trial "court may not make its findings solely from certificates of medical examination for mental illness but shall hear testimony." Id. TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN § 574.035(g) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added). The trial court may not recommit a patient unless appropriate findings are made and are supported by testimony taken at the hearing. Id. The testimony must include competent medical or psychiatric testimony. Id.