holding that the State was limited to the charge of failure to report a change in an online identifier because that was the charge alleged in the indictment
[…] Further, it is clear that the four e-mail accounts, as well as the Facebook account, were not included on the registration form as provided for in Article 62.0551(a).
The State argues that to read the statutes in this way leads to absurd results. The result, according to the State, is that, "[i]f appellant does not disclose already established on-line identifiers on the initial sex offender registration form, then that can never be corrected."
We believe this case to be an example of how the opposite is true. Article 62.051(c)(7) contains a requirement that the sexual offender registration form shall contain provisions by which a person is required to set out "the identification of any online identifier established or used by the person." CRIM. PROC. art. 62.051(c)(7). Article 62.051(k) provides that "[a] person required to register under this chapter may not refuse or otherwise fail to provide any information required for the accurate completion of the registration form." Id. art. 62.051(k). Article 62.102(a) provides: "A person commits an offense if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter." Id. art. 62.102(a).