holding that the State was limited to the charge of failure to report a change in an online identifier because that was the charge alleged in the indictment
[…] We reverse and render a judgment of acquittal.
In its indictment, the grand jury alleged, as pertains to the issues in this appeal, that "on or about March 11, 2013, [Appellant] did then and there . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly fail to report a change in on-line identifiers within seven (7) days." Chapter 62 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure contains provisions that relate to the "Sex Offender Registration Program." In accordance with Article 62.102(a), "[a] person commits an offense if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter." Id.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. ch. 62 (West 2006 & Supp. 2015).
Article 62.051 denotes those persons who are required to register as a sex offender. Id. art. 62.051(a). The article also details what must be included in the sex offender registration form. Id. art. 62.051(c), (d).