Martin v. Sprint United Mgmt. Co.
[…] principal place of business, and a mailing address if different; the telephone number of the employer; plus such other information as the commissioner deems material and necessary.
NYLL § 195(1)(a). The employer must then "obtain from the employee a signed and dated written acknowledgement . . . of receipt of this notice." Id. "For all employees who are not exempt from overtime compensation as established in the commissioner's minimum wage orders or otherwise provided by New York state law or regulation, the notice must state the regular hourly rate and overtime rate of pay." Id.

NYLL section 195(3) requires every employer to "furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages" listing the following:

[T]he dates of work covered by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages.
NYLL § 195(3). "For all employees who are not exempt from overtime compensation as established in the commissioner's minimum wage orders or otherwise provided by New York state law or regulation, the statement shall include the regular hourly rate or rates of pay; the overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked." Id.

NYLL section 198 offers affirmative defenses to employers who fail to provide the notice or statements required under section 195. Section 198(1-b) provides: