Martin v. Sprint United Mgmt. Co.
[…] NYLL § 195(3). "For all employees who are not exempt from overtime compensation as established in the commissioner's minimum wage orders or otherwise provided by New York state law or regulation, the statement shall include the regular hourly rate or rates of pay; the overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked." Id.

NYLL section 198 offers affirmative defenses to employers who fail to provide the notice or statements required under section 195. Section 198(1-b) provides:

In any action . . . to recover damages for violation of [section 195(1)(a)] it shall be an affirmative defense that (i) the employer made complete and timely payment of all wages due pursuant to this article or article nineteen or article nineteen-A of this chapter to the employee who was not provided notice as required by [section 195(1)] of this article or (ii) the employer reasonably believed in good faith that it was not required to provide the employee with notice pursuant to [section 195(1)].
NYLL §§ 198(1-b). Section 198(1-d), meanwhile, provides:
In any action . . . to recover damages for violation of [section 195(3)] it shall be an affirmative defense that (i) the employer made complete and timely payment of all wages due pursuant to this article or articles nineteen or nineteen-A of this chapter to the employee who was not provided statements as required by [section 195(3)] of this article or (ii) the employer reasonably believed in good faith that it was not required to provide the employee with statements pursuant to [section 195(1)(e)].
NYLL §§ 198(1-d).

III. Discussion

The parties' recent letter memoranda clarify that whether Wallace Morgan is liable to plaintiffs on their NYLL section 195 claims would entail resolving a sequence of questions.