4:19cv562-MW-HTC
[…] [T]he party seeking to close the hearing must advance an overriding interest that is likely to be prejudiced, the closure must be no broader than necessary to protect that interest, the trial court must consider reasonable alternatives to closing the proceeding, and it must make findings adequate to support the closure.Id. at 47.
Additionally, Florida Statute section 918.16 recognizes an overriding interest in protecting a witness under 16 years old or suffering from an intellectual disability testifying about a sex offense. Fla. Stat. § 918.16. Under that statute, all persons should clear the courtroom except “parties to the cause and their immediate families or guardians, attorneys and their secretaries, officers of the court, jurors, newspaper reporters or broadcasters, court reporters, and, at the request of the victim, victim or witness advocates designated by the state attorney's office.” Id.
Petitioner's main complaint is that his family was present and wanted to remain for the testimony. However, as the circuit court determined, Petitioner did not object to the courtroom being cleared for T.M.'s testimony.