Martin v. Scott
[…] In a case analogous to Plaintiff's, the Ninth Circuit held that an employer was required to follow IRS directives regarding withholding taxes from an employee's wages. See Maxfield v. United States Postal Service, 752 F.2d 433, 434 (9th Cir. 1984) (finding that 26 U.S.C. § 3402 does not provide an employer discretion to decide against withholding taxes). Further, the Court held that "the employer is immune from liability to the employee for the withholding, since the duty to withhold is mandatory, rather than discretionary." Id.

Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 3403 provides that an employer is liable to the IRS for withholding taxes, but the employer "shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment." 26 U.S.C. § 3403. "Thus, suits by employees against employers for tax withheld are `statutorily barred.'" Bright v. Bechtel Petroleum Inc., 780 F.2d 766, 770 (9th Cir. 1986) (quoting Chandler v. Perini Power Constructors, Inc., 520 F. Supp. 1152, 1153 (D.N.H. 1981)).