04-C-716-C.
[…] Petitioner urges this court to treat his present term of imprisonment as a continuation of his earlier term and order the Bureau of Prisons to calculate his good time accordingly.
Although I can appreciate why petitioner understands himself to be serving the last portion of a longer sentence he received prior to his release on parole, this fact makes no difference to the determination whether he is currently eligible to earn good time credits.
28 C.F.R. § 2.35(b) provides:
It is the [Parole] Commission's interpretation of the statutory scheme for parole and good time that the only function of good time credits is to determine the point in a prisoner's sentence when, in the absence of parole, the prisoner is to be conditionally released on supervision. . . . Once an offender is conditionally released from imprisonment, either by parole or mandatory release, the good time earned during that period of imprisonment is of no further effect either to shorten the period of supervision or to shorten the period of imprisonment which the offender may be required to serve for violation of parole or mandatory release.
Under this regulation, petitioner's previously earned good conduct time expired when he was paroled. See Ray v. Brewer, 808 F.2d 19, 20 (7th Cir. 1986) (finding 28 C.F.R. § 2.35(b) to be proper interpretation of federal good time and parole statutes).