concluding that underpayment could have easily been discovered based on calculations listed in the award letter
[…] (Pl. Prud. Opp. 15; Pl. Saia Opp. 8).
The Third Circuit has held that "actual knowledge . . . requires that a plaintiff have actual knowledge of all material facts necessary to understand that some claim exists." Montrose Med. Grp. Participating Sav. Plan v. Bulger, 243 F.3d 773, 787 (3d Cir. 2001) (quoting Gluck v. Unisys Corp., 960 F.2d 1168, 1177 (3d Cir. 1992)). The Circuit reasoned in Gluck that:
Of course, a plaintiff may have constructive knowledge of a breach before he actually knows of the breach, but section 1113 calls for actual knowledge. Other ERISA limitations periods do not demand as much. For example, section 1303 . . . measures a three-year period from "the earliest date on which the corporation acquired or should have acquired actual knowledge of the existence of such cause of action." 29 U.S.C. § 1303(e) (emphasis added); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1370(f)(2)(A) (same language).