Martin v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] Norfolk Southern argues that Mr. Martin's failure to stop constitutes negligence per se as a violation of Pennsylvania's stop, look, and listen statute. This statute requires all drivers to stop at least fifteen feet from the nearest rail when: (1) "[a] railroad train approaching within approximately 1,500 feet of the highway crossing emits a signal audible from that distance and the railroad train, by reason of its speed or nearness to the crossing, is a hazard"; or (2) "[a]n approaching railroad train is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to the crossing."

75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3341(a). This duty is also triggered where "[a] clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train," or where [a] crossing gate is lowered or a flagman gives or continues to give a signal of the approach of passage of a railroad train." Id.

Defendants contend that Mr.