AP-21-12
[…] Stein v. Me. Crim. Justice Academy, 2014 ME 82, ¶ 11, 95 A.3d 612.
DISCUSSION
A. Did the Petitioner Receive Fair Notice?
Martin complains that he did not receive constitutionally adequate notice that he was being accused of incompetence and violating the standards of practice for plumbers. The court does not find this argument persuasive.
The Notice of Flearing sent to Martin specifically cited 10 M.R.S. § 8003(5-A)(A)(2), which states in pertinent part that the Board may impose discipline for "incompetence ... or violation of any applicable . . . standards of practice while engaged in the occupation or profession for which the person is licensed." The notice expressly informed Martin that he was alleged to have violated the Plumbing Code. Moreover, the specific provisions of the Plumbing Code alleged to have been violated by Martin were expressly identified for him, with accompanying rule citations.