Martin v. McConnell
[…] Miles, 230 F.3d 688, 694 (5th Cir. 2000)). On the other hand, a motion to vacate filed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255 or its District of Columbia equivalent, D.C. Code § 23-110, allows BOP inmates to collaterally attack the legality of their convictions or sentences. See Dockery v. Warden, U.S. Penitentiary, Pollock, 08-CV-0958, 2008 WL 5581993, at *2 (W.D. La. Dec. 23, 2008), subsequently aff'd sub nom. Dockery v. Driver, 364 F. App'x 88 (5th Cir. 2010); Cox v. Warden, Fed. Pet. Ctr., 911 F.2d 1111, 1113 (5th Cir. 1990).

D.C. Code § 23-110(g) provides: "An application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be entertained by the Superior Court or by any Federal or State court if it appears that the applicant has failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention." D.C. Code § 23-110. This provision is virtually identical to 28 U.S.C. § 2255(e) .