Martin v. Massey
[…] (In re Marriage of Katzberg (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 974, 980; County of Stanislaus v. Gibbs (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 1417, 1419-1420.)

The calculation of a section 4055 "guideline" child support amount requires a determination of the "total net monthly disposable income of both parties." (§ 4055, subd. (b)(1)(E).) A determination of the "total net monthly disposable income of both parties" (ibid.)of course requires a determination of the "net disposable income of each parent." (§ 4059; see also § 4055, subd. (b)(2).) The calculation of the "net disposable income of each parent" (§ 4059) of course begins with that parent's "gross income," from which is subtracted various expenses, and sometimes also a "deduction for hardship, as defined by sections 4070 to 4073, inclusive, and applicable published appellate court decisions." (§ 4059, subd. (g).) Under section 4058, subdivision (b), however, "[t]he court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children." (§ 4058, subd. (b).)