Martin v. Martin
[…] See Wilkes, 2022 WL 1288402, at *4 (finding plaintiff had to show a duty to act under both acts).

Plaintiff alleges that the PFCRA and corresponding Department of Education regulations require the Department of Education to investigate, proceed with administrative remedies, and seek restitution on Plaintiff's behalf (Doc. 24 at 9). The PFCRA does not impose a duty to investigate. By its terms, the PFCRA gives the investigating official of an agency discretion to investigate a claim under the statute. See 31 U.S.C.A. § 3803(a)(1) (“The investigating official of an authority may investigate allegations that a person is liable under section 3802 of this title and shall report the findings and conclusions of such investigation to the reviewing official of the authority.”) (emphasis added). The corresponding Department of Education regulations provide for implementation of the PFCRA; they do not go beyond the PFCRA to create a duty to investigate.