Martin v. Liberty Ins. Corp.
[…] Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a) ; and (5) the question of whether Liberty acted in bad faith is a question for the jury. Regarding the issue of consideration, the plaintiff contends that he submitted payment and was unaware that Liberty had refunded it until after the tornado struck the Property, as a result of which there was no meeting of the minds as to Liberty's unilateral termination of the Policy.

A. Preliminary Issues

Certain of the defendants’ arguments are readily resolved. First, it is abundantly clear, Liberty's arguments to the contrary notwithstanding, that Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103 has no application here. That statute pertains to written or oral misrepresentations made "in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application for contract or policy of insurance." Id. The alleged misrepresentation did not take place in an application for a policy, nor did it take place during the course of "negotiations," because there were no negotiations in connection with the renewal—Liberty offered a take-it-or-leave-it renewal premium.