Martin v. Larson
[…] Jan. 7, 2019), aff'd as modified, No. 19-1387, 787 Fed.Appx. 366, 2019 WL 6824849 (8th Cir. Dec. 13, 2019).

Accordingly, Plaintiff's Bivens and § 1983 claims against Dr. Larson and Dr. Witt should be dismissed. In addition, dismissal should be with prejudice. See Asher, 2020 WL 6083554, at *1; see also Pet Quarters, Inc. v. Depository Tr. & Clearing Corp., 559 F.3d 772, 782 (8th Cir. 2009) (where amendment would be futile, affirming dismissal with prejudice).

2. Malpractice and Negligence Claims

Minnesota Statute § 145.682 requires a plaintiff to serve an affidavit of expert review, along with the summons and complaint, on a defendant when the plaintiff has alleged, inter alia, “malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort against a health care provider which includes a cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.” Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2. If a plaintiff fails to provide an affidavit of expert review within 60 days of a defendant's demand for it, the defendant may bring a motion for dismissal with prejudice, and dismissal is mandatory. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6(a).