Martin v. Ky. Educ. Television
[…] Puerto Rico Aqueduct & Sewer Auth. v. Metcalf & Eddy, Inc., 506 U.S. 139, 144 (1993). In this case, however, Title VI expressly waives the immunity afforded the States under the Eleventh Amendment. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1).

The Court is unable to discern Martin's intent through her reference to “Title V, Sec. 5.” No federal statute directly corresponds to that reference, and Title V of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 created the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights; it does not create any enforceable rights. Martin's reference to 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(1) is similarly cryptic: that section merely defines “program or activity” to include the operations of “a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government,” or a state or local entity that distributes or receives assistance. See Section 2000d-4a(1)(A), (B). It does not proscribe conduct or create enforceable rights.