Martin v. Jones
[…] When the West Virginia Legislature reapportioned the delegate districts pursuant to W. Va. Const., Art. VI, § 10, Mr. Martin's and Mr. Burk's districts were substantially rearranged. Both petitioners now intend to move into different and "new" delegate districts within their current counties.

In fact, because of the reapportionment, all delegate districts are new. The petitioners seek, by moving, to remain with the bulk of their current constituents.

The respondent Secretary of State has told the petitioners that he believes the provisions of W. Va. Const., Art. VI, § 12 prohibit them from filing in their new districts. W. Va. Const., Art. VI, § 12 provides:

No person shall be a senator or delegate who has not for one year next preceding his election, been a resident within the district or county from which he is elected; and if a senator or delegate remove from the district or county for which he was elected, his seat shall be thereby vacated.

We have previously held that this one year residency requirement serves a compelling state interest and does not violate the fundamental constitutional rights of either the candidates or the voters. White v. Manchin, 173 W. Va. 526, 318 S.E.2d 470 (1984).