No. 344875
[…] Martin presented no evidence that Horton did not possess the required security. Accordingly, the circuit court correctly determined that Martin could not prove that Horton bore a duty or a breached a duty in this regard.
The statute was adopted by 2012 PA 589 and was effective March 28, 2013. This statutory provision has remained unchanged.
However, MCL 257.626b makes it a civil infraction to operate a vehicle "in a careless or negligent manner likely to endanger any person or property." MCL 257.642(1)(a) provides, "A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the operator has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety."