Martin v. Hasadsri
[…] “(7)The nature of any extensions of time or other delay attributable to either party;

“(8)The condition of the court’s calendar and the availability of an earlier trial date if the matter was ready for trial;

“(9)Whether the interests of justice are best served by dismissal or trial of the case; and

“(10)Any other fact or circumstance relevant to a fair determination of the issue.

“The court must be guided by the policies set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130 states in pertinent part:

“It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition.”

DISCUSSION

Our first concern is with the adequacy of the record on appeal. A ruling by a trial court is presumed correct and ambiguities are resolved in favor of affirmance. The burden of demonstrating error rests upon the appellant. (Winograd v. American Broadcasting Co.