Martin v. Hasadsri
[…] With the legislative mandate to manage cases, the Legislature granted to courts the authority to impose sanctions for noncompliance with rules adopted to implement the act. These include the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings. (Gov. Code, § 68608, subd. (b).) However, in imposing the ultimate sanction of dismissal, judges are required to consider the history of the conduct of the case. (Tliche v. Van Quathem, supra, 66 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1060-1061.) For example, Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b) states: “Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. Judges are encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the purpose of this [Act].” (Italics added.) Moreover, Code of Civil Procedure section 575.2, subdivision (a) permits a court’s local rules to prescribe sanctions, including dismissal of an action, for noncompliance with those rules. (Tliche v. Van Quathem, supra, 66 Cal.App.4th at p. 1061.)