Martin v. Forest Cnty.
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted). Rather than demand scientific certainty where none exists, courts "must permit officers to make commonsense judgments and inferences about human behavior." Id.

Deputy Krueger offered Martin two justifications for his decision to stop him: (1) operating left of center and (2) excessive window tint. Deputy Krueger also noted in his report that, when he was at the stop sign at Highway T and Highway 55, he observed the Mercedes traveling northbound on Highway 55 and that it did not have a front license plate, a violation of Wis. Stat. § 341.15(1). That statute provides that, "[w]henever 2 registration plates are issued for a vehicle, one plate shall be attached to the front and one to the rear of the vehicle." Wis. Stat. § 341.15(1). Martin does not dispute that his vehicle did not have a front license plate.