Martin v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Plaintiff bears the burden of showing that her past work experience is not past relevant work. Barnes, 932 F.2d at 1359. Past relevant work is defined as, "work that you have done within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity, and that lasted long enough for you to learn to do it." 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(a)(1). "Substantial gainful activity is work activity that is both substantial and gainful." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972. Substantial work activity involves doing both mental and physical activities. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). Work may be "substantial" even "if it is done on a part-time basis or if you do less, get paid less, or have less responsibility than when you worked before." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). Work is considered "gainful" if it is the kind of work that is typically done for pay or profit, even if the profit is not realized. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b).