Martin v. Bell
[…] In addressing this contention, we must first consider what transactions require a real estate license. According to Martin, we should look to section 10131 to answer this question. That statute explains that a real estate broker is someone who engages in certain specific transactions. For example, a real estate broker includes someone who sells a house on another's behalf for compensation. (§ 10131, subd. (a).) In Martin's view, section 10131 defines all those transactions that require a real estate license. The Attorney General counters we should instead look to section 10130, a statute making it unlawful "to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this state without first obtaining a real estate license."

We agree that section 10130 is the relevant statute describing the types of transactions for which a license is required within the meaning of section 10177.5. It is true that a person must have a license to engage in the acts described in section 10131. But "pursuant to section 10130, a license is required not only to act as a real estate broker, but also to assume to act as a broker." (Booth v. Robinson (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 371, 379 (Booth).) As the Booth case demonstrates, section 10130 sweeps somewhat broader than section 10131 in describing those acts that require a real estate license. Per section 10130, a person requires a license not only when "act[ing] in the capacity of" a real estate broker, but also when "engag[ing] in the business of, . . . advertis[ing] as, or assum[ing] to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson."

Having found that section 10130 delineates the type of transactions requiring a license, we now consider whether Martin—in his admittedly fraudulent dealings with the Haenas and Whites—committed an action described in section 10130. We find he did.