Martin v. Bell
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

A trial court ruling on a petition for writ of mandate following a license revocation must exercise its independent judgment in its review of the facts and the law. (Drummey v. State Board of Funeral Directors & Embalmers (1939) 13 Cal.2d 75, 84.) An appellate court, on the other hand, reviews the trial court's factual findings for substantial evidence, and reviews the trial court's legal conclusions de novo. (Robbins v. Davi (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 118, 124.)

DISCUSSION

I

Applicability of Section 10177.5

Martin's principal argument is that the Commissioner erred in finding section 10177.5 applicable. Section 10177.5 provides: "When a final judgment is obtained in a civil action against any real estate licensee upon grounds of fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit with reference to any transaction for which a license is required under this division, the commissioner may, after hearing in accordance with the provisions of this part relating to hearings, suspend or revoke the license of such real estate licensee." Although Martin concedes the prior judgment against him was based on grounds of fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit, he contends this misconduct was not committed "with reference to" a transaction that required a real estate license.