Martin v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] (SAC, ¶ 20.) As the SSD benefits decision was made on May 6, 2009, his claim accrued sometime before that date. (ECF No. 37-2).

I. Count II

As noted above, the Court must apply the most analogous state law statute of limitations to Martin's Count II claim for violations of §§ 1132(a)(3), 1022(a), 1022(b), and 1024(b)(1). Defendants maintain the most analogous state law statute of limitations is found in Missouri Revised Statute § 516.130(2), which provides for a three year period of limitations for "[a]n action upon a statute for a penalty of forfeiture, where the action is given to the party aggrieved, or to such party and the state." (Defendants' Brief, P. 12). Martin counters that he is not seeking a penalty under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c), but rather relief under the non-penalty provisions of ERISA found in §§ 1022, 1024(b)(1) and 1132(a)(3). (Plaintiff's Response, P. 11).