2:10-CV-00403-PMP-VCF
[…] (i)(I) at least 33 percent of the employees (excluding any part-time employees); and
(II) at least 50 employees (excluding any part-time employees); or
(ii) at least 500 employees (excluding any part-time employees)[.]
Under the single employer test, multiple companies may be treated as a single employer under the WARN Act. Childress v. Darby Lumber, Inc., 357 F.3d 1000, 1005-06 (9th Cir. 2004). Generally, the WARN Act treats an independent contractor as a separate employer from the contracting company. 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2). However, to determine whether two companies ought to be treated as a single employer, the fact finder considers "(i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations." Id. The first factor is the "least important," and the other factors are "guideposts only." Childress, 357 F.3d at 1005 (citation omitted).