2:10-CV-00403-PMP-VCF
[…] Initially, the moving party bears the burden of proving there is no genuine issue of material fact. Leisek v. Brightwood Corp., 278 F.3d 895, 898 (9th Cir. 2002). After the moving party meets its burden, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to produce evidence that a genuine issue of material fact remains for trial. Id. The Court views all evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Id.
A. WARN Act
The WARN Act requires certain employers to provide sixty-days' notice to employees prior to a "plant closing" or a "mass layoff." 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). An employer who fails to comply with the WARN Act's provisions is liable to each affected former employee for back pay and benefits for up to sixty days, plus attorney's fees. Id. § 2104(a).
A "plant closing" means "the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment . . . if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees." Id. § 2101(a)(2). A "mass layoff" means:
a reduction in force which--Id. § 2101(a)(3). Consequently, whether it is a plant closing or a mass layoff, at least fifty full-time employees must be affected for the WARN Act's notice requirement to be triggered.