INDEX NO. 154181/2019
[…] (Id. at 10.) Plaintiff underscores that the Motion to Dismiss was untimely pursuant to CPLR 3211(e) as it was not made before service of their answer was required. (Id. at 11.)
In response, Defendants oppose Plaintiff's motion for a default judgment. (Memo in Opp at 2.) Defendants argue that their delay was excusable. (Id. at 9 n 6.) Defendants further argue that under CPLR 320 (a)—which provides 20 days to appear "by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer"—they had until June 26, 2019 to appear. Defendants assert that they eventually appeared on August 14, 2019 when they filed the Motion to Dismiss. Based on this, Defendants assert that only 49 days elapsed between when they should have appeared and when they actually appeared.