No. S–11–010.
[…] The district court did not err in its costs award to Martensen, and we affirm the costs award.
On cross-appeal, Martensen also claims that the district court erred in the amount it awarded as prejudgment interest. Martensen specifically contends that the district court misinterpreted § 45–103.02 when it awarded prejudgment interest applicable only to the $150,000 amount by which the $750,000 jury verdict exceeded Martensen's pretrial $600,000 offer of settlement. We find merit to Martensen's argument on cross-appeal regarding prejudgment interest.
Section 45–103.02(1) regarding prejudgment interest on unliquidated claims is at issue with respect to this assignment of error on cross-appeal. Section 45–103.02(1) provides:
Except as provided in section 45–103.04, interest as provided in section 45–103 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of unliquidated claims from the date of the plaintiff's first offer of settlement which is exceeded by the judgment until the entry of judgment if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The offer is made in writing upon the defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested, to allow judgment to be taken in accordance with the terms and conditions stated in the offer;
(b) The offer is made not less than ten days prior to the commencement of the trial;
(c) A copy of the offer and proof of delivery to the defendant in the form of a receipt signed by the party or his or her attorney is filed with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending; and
(d) The offer is not accepted prior to trial or within thirty days of the date of the offer, whichever occurs first.
Statutory interpretation is a matter of law in connection with which an appellate court has an obligation to reach an independent, correct conclusion irrespective of the determination made by the trial court. State ex rel. Wagner v. Gilbane Bldg. Co., 280 Neb. 223, 786 N.W.2d 330 (2010).