No. S–11–010.
[…] Walton v. Patil, 279 Neb. 974, 783 N.W.2d 438 (2010). In construing a statute, a court must look to the statutory objective to be accomplished, the evils and mischiefs sought to be remedied, and the purpose to be served, and then must place on the statute a reasonable or liberal construction that best achieves the statute's purpose, rather than a construction that defeats the statutory purpose. Id.
With regard to the prejudgment interest issue, each party offers a conflicting interpretation of § 45–103.02(1), which provides that prejudgment interest “shall accrue on the unpaid balance of unliquidated claims from the date of the plaintiff's first offer of settlement which is exceeded by the judgment until the entry of judgment” if certain conditions are met.