Marte v. Hernandez
[…] Because the trial court properly decided the legality issue following the verdict, we need not address the estate's cross-appeal, which requested relief "[i]f and only if the trial court erred by reserving decision on the unlawful partnership issue until after the jury had rendered its verdict."

Tony next contends that even if the trial court properly reconsidered the issue, it erred as a matter of law by ruling that the partnership was unlawful and unenforceable. We disagree.

The trial court ruled that the partnership was illegal because it violated RCW 21.20.010 and RCW 19.100.170 and was based on common law fraud. RCW 21.20.010 provides:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or

(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

The trial court concluded that the partnership was a security within the meaning of the statute, and the brothers violated section (3) by setting out to deceive McDonald's and doing so with knowledge of the franchisor's requirements. The trial court relied on Goldberg v.