Marte v. Hernandez
[…] While Tony supplied money and received proceeds from the restaurant operations, Frank received the necessary training to conduct the operations and managed the operations, paying Tony based on phony invoices for services he did not perform. Additionally, only Frank entered the contract with McDonald's and was legally entitled to ownership of the franchise.

Even if the partnership did not amount to a security, the brothers still violated RCW 19.100.170, as the trial court concluded. That statute applies specifically to the purchase of franchises and provides:

It is unlawful for any person in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any franchise or subfranchise in this state directly or indirectly:

(1) To make any untrue statement of a material fact in any application, notice, or report filed with the director under this law or willfully to omit to state in any application, notice or report, any material fact which is required to be stated therein or fails to notify the director of any material change as required by RCW 19.100.070(3).

(2) To sell or offer to sell by means of any written or oral communication which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in light of the circumstances under which they were made not misleading.

(3) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.

(4) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

(5) To violate any order of the director.

Thus, the partnership was in violation of the statute and the trial court correctly concluded it was unlawful on this basis.

There was some discussion in the trial court about whether this statute applied.