declining to apply Rule 609 where "the [criminal] statute itself does not require that any dishonest act be taken or any false statement made"
[…] Calhoun, 1995 WL 169020, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 10, 1995)); Jean-Laurent, 2009 WL 666832, at *3 (same).
III. Preclusion of Plaintiff from Requesting a Specific Dollar Amount from the Jury
Defendants move for an order precluding Plaintiff's counsel from suggesting a damages amount to the Jury. They argue that such a suggestion would create “undue prejudice or passion.” Dkt. No. 72 at 9-10. Plaintiff responds that under New York law counsel may make reference to the dollar amount counsel believes provides appropriate compensation. Dkt. No. 73 at 9-10. In particular, Section 4016 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides that in an action for personal injury or wrongful death, counsel may “make reference, during closing statement, to a specific dollar amount that the attorney believes to be appropriate compensation for any element of damage that is sought to be recovered in the action.” N.Y. CPLR § 4016. The law also requires the jury to be instructed that the reference to specific dollar amounts is permitted as argument and not as evidence and that the determination of damages is solely for the jury to decide. Id. § 4016(b)(1)-(3).