declining to apply Rule 609 where "the [criminal] statute itself does not require that any dishonest act be taken or any false statement made"
[…] However, the ten-year period is calculated from the time of trial, so these convictions are subject to Rule 609(b). See United States v. Weichert, 783 F.2d 23, 26 (2d Cir. 1986) (determining the ten-year period based on date of trial); United States v. Pedroza, 750 F.2d 187, 203 (2d Cir. 1984) (same); Casmento, 2022 WL 1094529, at *4 (same).
In the exercise of its discretion, the Court will not receive the convictions. With respect to the first factor, the impeachment value of the two prior convictions is marginal. Under New York Penal Law § 165.30(1): “A person is guilty of fraudulent accosting when he accosts a person in a public place with intent to defraud him of money or other property by means of a trick, swindle or confidence game.” Although a number of courts have held that the crime is crimen falsi, see, e.g., Williams, 2007 WL 3125314, at *2 (“Fraudulent Accosting is a crimen falsi crime.”); Martin v.