Marshall v. Stein
[…] She put on evidence that insufficient breathing is one of the causes of hypoxia, and that the seizure resulted from inadequate care by Dr. Stein and the hospital in the recovery room.

The jury resolved the issues of whether plaintiff had a seizure as a result of negligence in favor of Dr. Stein and the hospital, and plaintiff argues on this appeal that the trial court erred in not instructing the jury on res ipsa loquitur.

Section 766.102(4), Florida Statutes (1988) provides:

The existence of a medical injury shall not create any inference or presumption of negligence against a health care provider, and the claimant must maintain the burden of proving that an injury was proximately caused by a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care by the health provider. However, the discovery of the presence of a foreign body, such as a sponge, clamp, forceps, surgical needle, or other paraphernalia commonly used in surgical, examination, or diagnostic procedures, shall be prima facie evidence of negligence on the part of the health care provider.

Although the legislature passed this statute, then numbered 768.45(4), in 1976, we find only one decision interpreting it, Borghese v. Bartley, 402 So.2d 475 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).