Marshall v. Marshall
[…] State v. Pertuit, 95–935 (La.App. Sth Cir.3/13/96), 673 So.2d 1055, 1057.

Since we have no proof of judgment in the Texas court which occurred after the appeal was granted, we will address the arguments based on the record before us.

LOUISIANA UNIFORM INTERSTATE DEPOSITIONS AND DISCOVERY ACT AND LOUISIANA CODE OF EVIDENCE ARTICLE 517

Preston sought to enforce the Texas subpoenas through the Louisiana Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act (UIDDA) found in La.R.S. 13:3825. Subsection (E) of the act provides: "The Code of Civil Procedure and any other laws or district court rules of this state governing a deposition, production of documents or other tangible items, or an inspection of premises apply to discovery under Subsection C of this Section." Comment to Subsection (E) from 2014 explains:

The Act requires that the discovery permitted by this Section must comply with the laws of this state. This state has a significant interest in protecting its residents who become non-party witnesses in an action pending in a foreign jurisdiction from any unreasonable or unduly burdensome discovery request. Therefore, the discovery procedure must be the same as it would be if the case had originally been filed in this state.

7Subsection (F) of La.R.S. 13:3825 further provides:

An application to a court of this state for a protective order or for an order enforcing, quashing, or modifying a subpoena issued by a clerk of court under Subsection C of this Section must comply with the district court rules, the Code of Civil Procedure, and the Rules of Professional Conduct of this state and be submitted to the district court that issued the subpoena.

Comments to Subsection (F) from 2014 notes, in pertinent part, that: