No. 1-15-1482
[…] Windsor argues on appeal that the circuit court abused its discretion when it denied its motion as untimely. Windsor concedes that it initially relied on Nationwide to collect the money from Allstate but realized that Nationwide's representation was inadequate only after the circuit court granted Gloss' motion for summary judgment.
¶ 24 A court may grant intervention either permissively or as a matter of right. Ramsey Emergency Services, Inc. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 367 Ill. App. 3d 351, 364-65 (2006). Under section 2-408(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-408(a) (West 2012)), "[u]pon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action" when a statute provides for the unconditional right or when the applicant's interest may not be adequately represented by the existing parties and the applicant will be bound by an order or judgment in the
action. Id.