Marshall v. Bonica
[…] According to plaintiff, in the "Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law" of the Washington court, the court specifically found that defendant was "personally served on August 12, 1996" in New York. Therefore, since the Washington judgment transformed title to the real property to a tenancy in common, she asserts that she is entitled to a partition of the subject property.

CPLR 213 (1) states that: "The following actions must be commenced within six years: 1. an action for which no limitation is specifically prescribed by law." Plaintiff also cites Ricca v Valenti , 24 AD3d 647 [2005]).

Plaintiff cites Anello v Anello ( 22 AD2d 694 [1964]).