17-40185-KKS ADV. 22-04003-KKS 22-04004-KKS
[…] S.D. Fla. 2011).
28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) ("Except as otherwise expressly provided . . . any civil action brought in a State court . . . may be removed by the defendant or the defendants . . . ."); 28 U.S.C. § 1446(a) ("A defendant or defendants desiring to remove any civil action from a state court shall file . . . ."); Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. v. Jackson, 139 S.Ct. 1743, 1749 (2019) ("Section 1441(a) . . . limits removal to 'the defendant or the defendants' in a 'civil action' over which the district courts have original jurisdiction.").
28 U.S.C. § 1452(a) (2011).
Jet Network, LLC, at 900; accord Tiburon Land & Cattle, LP v. Stephens (In re Stephens), 639 B.R. 679, 687 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2022).
28 U.S.C. § 1452(a) ("A party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.").
Plaintiff filed the Notices of Removal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a) and Bankruptcy Rule 9027. Removal of the proceedings supplementary was proper under § 1452(a) because collection of the Amended Final Judgment is related to the CGH bankruptcy. 14