Marsh v. Thomson Realty Corporation
[…] In this notice the plaintiffs mistakenly named a former owner as the then owner of the premises, but on February 25, 1915, the plaintiffs filed a second notice of lien, which they designated as an amended or corrected notice of lien, naming the defendant corporation as the owner of the premises.

The basis of the plaintiffs' claim of right to charge the interest of the defendant corporation in the leased property with the payment of the balance unpaid by the lessee upon its contract, is section 3 of the Lien Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 33; Laws of 1909, chap. 38), which provides: "A contractor * * * who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner * * * shall have a lien for the principal and interest of the value upon the real property improved * * * from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this article."

Express consent by the owner is not necessary in order that the property may be charged with the lien.