Marsh v. Stephens
[…] In rejecting this claim on state collateral review, the state trial court made the following relevant findings of fact:

14. At trial, from voir dire to opening statement, through the presentation of evidence at the guilt phase, and in final argument, defense counsel never contested the fact that the applicant killed the complainant. As defense to criminal responsibility for the offense of murder, the defense of temporary insanity as a result of involuntary intoxication was interposed by trial counsel[.] At the time of trial (and at the time of the conduct charged), § 8.01 of the Penal Code provided: "[i]t is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong."