INDEX NO. 111956/2009
[…] Plaintiff contends that the failure to sever the third party action will delay Plaintiff's trial, as well as Eurotech, which will require additional discovery. In its cross motion, Eurotech also requests severance.
CPLR §603 states:
In furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice the court may order a severance of claims, or may order a separate trial of any claim, or of any separate issue. The court may order the trial of any claim or issue prior to the trial of the others.
CPLR §1010 states:
The Court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just.