Marriott Int'l Inc. v. Hamer
[…] Therefore, we hold that Marriott's tax liability for the years 2000 and 2001 was subject to the double interest provision in section 3–2(f) of the Penalty Act because Marriott did not pay “all taxes due” during the amnesty period. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the trial court.

¶ 4 BACKGROUND

¶ 5 In 2003, the Illinois legislature enacted the Amnesty Act in an attempt to generate revenue for the state and remedy an ongoing financial crisis. Pub. Act 93–26, § 10 (eff. June 20, 2003).

¶ 6 The 2003 Amnesty Act provided in pertinent part as follows:

“The Department shall establish an amnesty program for all taxpayers owing any tax imposed by reason of or pursuant to authorization by any law of the State of Illinois and collected by the Department.

The amnesty program shall be for a period from October 1, 2003 through November 15, 2003.

The amnesty program shall provide that, upon payment by a taxpayer of all taxes due from that taxpayer to the State of Illinois for any taxable period ending after June 30, 1983 and prior to July 1, 2002, the Department shall abate and not seek to collect any interest or penalties that may be applicable * * *. Failure to pay all taxes due to the State for a taxable period shall invalidate any amnesty granted under this Act. Amnesty shall be granted only if all amnesty conditions are satisfied by the taxpayer.” 35 ILCS 745/10 (West 2008).

¶ 7 The legislature also amended section 3–2 of the Penalty Act to provide a penalty for those taxpayers that had a tax liability that was eligible for amnesty but failed to pay the taxes during the amnesty period. Section 3–2(f) of the Penalty Act provided: