Marriott Int'l Inc. v. Hamer
[…] See 35 ILCS 5/203(e)(1) (West 2008).

¶ 27 The Department interprets the phrase “all taxes due” in the 2003 Amnesty Act to mean all taxes that are due on the date fixed for filing the taxpayer's tax return without assessment, notice or demand. The Department maintains that its interpretation of the phrase “all taxes due” is consistent with the language codified in section 6151(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a) (2006). Section 6151(a) provides that “when a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary * * * pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return.” 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a). Therefore, according to section 6151(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, tax returns are due for filing without assessment or notice and demand. 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a).