Marriott Int'l Inc. v. Hamer
[…] ¶ 24 We note that the 2003 Amnesty Act does not define the phrase “all taxes due.” 35 ILCS 745/10 (West 2008). The Department contends that we should examine other provisions in the Illinois Income Tax Act (35 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 2008)) to ascertain the meaning of the phrase “all taxes due.” The Department argues that section 601(a) of the Illinois Income Tax Act is instructive on this point. Section 601(a) provides that “[e]very taxpayer required to file a return under this Act shall, without assessment, notice or demand, pay any tax due thereon to the Department * * * on or before the date fixed for filing such return.” 35 ILCS 5/601(a) (West 2008).

¶ 25 A plain reading of section 601(a) reveals that a taxpayer's entire tax liability is due on the date fixed for filing the taxpayer's tax return, and the Department is not required to make a formal assessment or demand. See 35 ILCS 5/601(a) (West 2008).