Marriott Int'l Inc. v. Hamer
[…] ¶ 26 The circuit court found that Marriott's only obligation was to pay the taxes that it reported on its tax returns. We disagree. Marriott's taxable income for the tax years 2000 and 2001 was not limited to the amount that Marriott reported on its tax return. Section 203(e)(1) of the Illinois Income Tax Act provides that a taxpayer's taxable income for the taxable year shall mean “the amount of * * * taxable income properly reportable for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.” 35 ILCS 5/203(e)(1) (West 2008). Therefore, based on section 203(e)(1), Marriott's taxable income for the taxable year did not mean the amount of taxable income Marriott reported, but the amount of taxable income “properly reportable * * * under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.”