No. 1-16-0035
[…] Mar. 8, 2016). We construe petitioner's complaint that the trial court failed to treat his motion as an "emergency" as a suggestion that his request for temporary custody should be treated under the standards of the former section 610(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Dissolution Act). "[S]ection 610(a) provides a safety valve for emergency situations where modification is otherwise prohibited. [Citations.]" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Department of Public Aid ex rel. Davis v. Brewer, 183 Ill. 2d 540, 554 (1998). Section 610(a) read as follows: "Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as provided in subsection (a-5), no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West 2014).
"[S]ubsection (a) requires the court to find that the affidavits submitted by the petitioning parent establish a 'reason to believe' that the child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.